Privacy and Confidentiality – Bounceability

Bounceability is owned and run by Cloudtalk Ltd (Cloudtalk). We have a duty to preserve your confidentiality, and we respect the trust you place in us by becoming a user and customer of the Bounceability website. Equal care is always given to your personal data.

This website privacy policy describes how Cloudtalk protects and makes use of the information you give us when you use this website. If you provide information when using this website it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy. Please read this policy carefully and feel free to contact us at the below address should you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices.

Regulation and your rights

The Data Protection Act 1998 remains in force and protection increased in May 2018, via EU wide, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This gives individuals more choice and control over how personal data is used, along with greater fairness and transparency.
The focus of regulation is on complex data gathering organisations, personal profiling and consent. We only gather data in order for you to access the Bounceability course, and to contact you from time to time with our own information related to teenage wellbeing, keeping in line with regulations.

The data controller for information collected via this website is Cloudtalk Ltd, whose registered office and address for communication is 87 Strathcona Avenue, Bookham, Surrey KT23 4HR.
You should be aware of your rights under GDPR:

  • To know what information is collected and how. In this case supplied by you, via a form, or email.
  • To understand how your data is used. To communicate with you in order to supply the Bounceability course and subsequent, relevant, information.
  • To access your data and have this corrected or deleted. We are happy to comply well within the month allowed.
  •  To know if your data will be shared. Other than internally, your data will not be shared with any third party.
  • To be aware of unknown, or untoward effects. This is more applicable to social, or advertising data, we knowingly cause no ill effect.
  • Not to be subject to automated decision making, or profiling. Again, this is not relevant to the Bounceability website.

If you have any queries on GDPR compliance, please contact us. You also have a right at any time to raise concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) about the way your data is being managed.

Personal Data Policy

Beyond legislation, a key aspect of protecting personal information is understanding why we are collecting this and identifying what is necessary:

  • Before, or at the time of collecting information, we identify the purposes of collection.
  • Information will be collected solely to fulfil these purposes, or for related objectives.
  • We only retain information as long as necessary, for the fulfilment of these purposes.
  • Every effort is made to ensure data remains relevant, accurate, complete and up to date.
  • Information is never shared for commercial reasons.
  • Data will be protected by reasonable security safeguards, against loss, theft, or unwanted access.
  • Data is collected by lawful, fair means and whenever possible, with the consent of the person concerned.

This approach fits with legislation and our belief that your data is your property, to be used for purposes you would accept.

Website Cookies

The only cookies used on this website are for Google Analytics, a secure service, which does not in any event record personal data. The sole objective is to understand user behaviour and improve the website.

On both personal and information privacy, we are committed to the principles above and to the importance of confidentiality. If you have any concerns on these points, please get in touch with us.